Round 1 2010

ROUND 1

Friday March 26

Geelong v Essendon
MCG @ 7.40pm

GEELONG
B: Josh Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Harry Taylor
HB: Corey Enright, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie
C: James Kelly, Jimmy Bartel, Joel Corey
HF: Steve Johnson, Tom Hawkins, Paul Chapman
F: Gary Ablett, Cameron Mooney, Shannon Byrnes
Foll: Brad Ottens, Cameron Ling, Joel Selwood
Int: Mark Blake, Mitch Duncan, Darren Milburn, David Wojcinski
Emg: James Podsiadly, Steve Motlop, Nathan Djerrkura

New: Mitch Duncan (East Perth)

ESSENDON
B: Henry Slattery, Cale Hooker, Dustin Fletcher
HB: Heath Hocking, Tayte Pears, Courtenay Dempsey

C: Ricky Dyson, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Brent Prismall, Scott Gumbleton, Angus Monfries
F: Mark Williams, Patrick Ryder, Alwyn Davey
Foll: David Hille, Jason Winderlich, Andrew Welsh
Int: Kyle Reimers, Jay Neagle, David Zaharakis, Ben Howlett
Emg: Jason Laycock, Kyle Hardingham, Bachar Houli

New: Ben Howlett (Peel Thunder), Mark Williams (Hawthorn)

Saturday March 27

Melbourne v Hawthorn
MCG, 2.10pm

MELBOURNE
B: Jamie Bennell, Matthew Warnock, Jared Rivers
HB: Jack Grimes, James Frawley, Joel MacDonald
C: Aaron Davey, Cameron Bruce, Nathan Jones
HF: James McDonald, Matthew Bate, Ricky Petterd
F: Brad Green, Brad Miller, Jack Trengove
Foll: Mark Jamar, Lynden Dunn, Brent Moloney
Int: James Strauss, Jake Spencer, Jordie McKenzie, Tom Scully
Emg: Addam Maric, Rohan Bail, Clint Bartram

New: Joel Macdonald (Brisbane Lions), Jack Trengove (Sturt), Tom Scully (Dandenong), James Strauss (Canterbury)
HAWTHORN
B: Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Tom Murphy
HB: Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Rick Ladson
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF: Michael Osborne, Ryan Schoenmakers, Rhan Hooper
F: Jarryd Morton, Jarryd Roughead, Campbell Brown
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Garry Moss
Int: Jarrod Kayler-Thomson, Carl Peterson, Liam Shiels, Matt Suckling
Emg: Taylor Duryea, Ben Stratton, Jordan Williams

New: Carl Peterson (St Mary’s), Jarrod Kayler-Thomson (Perth)

Sydney Swans v St Kilda
ANZ Stadium @ 7.10pm

SYDNEY
B: Craig Bolton, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Rhyce Shaw
HB: Tadhg Kennelly, Heath Grundy, Nick Malceski
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Lewis Jetta
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Ben McGlynn
F: Jesse White, Daniel Bradshaw, Jarrad Moore
Foll: Mark Seaby, Josh Kennedy, Jude Bolton
Int: Kieren Jack, Martin Mattner, Shane Mumford, Ted Richards
Emg: Paul Bevan, Gary Rohan, Nick Smith

New: Lewis Jetta (Swan Districts), Ben McGlynn (Hawthorn), Daniel Bradshaw (Brisbane Lions), Mark Seaby (West Coast), Shane Mumford (Geelong), Josh Kennedy (Hawthorn)

ST KILDA
B: Jason Gram, Zac Dawson, Sam Gilbert
HB: Steven Baker, Jason Blake, Brendon Goddard
C: Leigh Montagna, Clint Jones, Nick Dal Santo
HF: Andrew McQualter, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F: James Gwilt, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Ben McEvoy, David Armitage, Farren Ray
Int: Steven King, Brett Peake,  Lenny Hayes, Jarryn Geary
Emg: Alistair Smith Robert Eddy Adam Pattison

New: Brett Peake (Fremantle)

Brisbane Lions v West Coast
Gabba @ 7.10pm

BRISBANE
B: Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Josh Drummond Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
C: Justin Sherman, Daniel Rich, Michael Rischitelli
HF: Luke Power, Jonathan Brown, Jack Redden
F: Amon Buchanan, Brendan Fevola, Todd Banfield
Foll: Mitchell Clark, Jared Brennan, Simon Black
Int: Travis Johnstone, Andrew Raines, Matthew Leuenberger, Brent Staker
Emg: Cheynee Stiller, Tom Rockliff, James Hawksley

New: Matt Maguire (St Kilda), Brendan Fevola (Carlton), Todd Banfield (Swan Districts), Andrew Raines (Richmond), Brent Staker (West Coast), Amon Buchanan (Sydney)

WEST COAST
B: Eric Mackenzie, Darren Glass, Brett Jones
HB: Beau Waters, Mitch Brown, Shannon Hurn
C: Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Adam Selwood
HF: Mark Nicoski, Josh Kennedy, Luke Shuey
F: Nic Naitanui, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Daniel Kerr Chris Masten
Int: Sam Butler Brad Ebert Pat McGinnity Tom Swift
Emg: Bradd Dalziell Will Schofield Matt Spangher

New: Luke Shuey (Bulleen-Templestowe)
Sunday, March 28

Port Adelaide v North Melbourne
AAMI Stadium, 12.40pm

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Jacob Surjan, Alipate Carlile, Andrew Moore
HB: Nathan Krakouer, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
C: Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Jason Davenport
HF: Robbie Gray, Warren Tredrea, Brett Ebert
F: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, Daniel Motlop
Foll: Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
Int: Jackson Trengove, Paul Stewart, Mitch Banner, Justin Westhoff
Emg: Scott Harding, Matt Thomas, Nick Salter

New: Mitch Banner (Western Jets), Cameron Hitchcock (Glenelg), Andrew Moore (Eastern Ranges), Jay Schulz (Richmond), Jackson Trengove (Calder)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Gavin Urquhart, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Michael Firrito, Lachie Hansen, Scott McMahon
C: Ryan Bastinac, Jack Ziebell, Sam Wright
HF: Daniel Wells, Todd Goldstein, Brent Harvey
F: Leigh Harding, David Hale, Ben Warren
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Liam Anthony, Andrew Swallow
Int: Lindsay Thomas, Leigh Adams, Ben Ross, Matt Campbell
Emg: Nathan Grima, Corey Jones, Robbie Tarrant

New: Ryan Bastinac (Dandenong)

Western Bulldogs v Collingwood
Etihad Stadium @ 2.10pm

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Josh Hill
HF: Robert Murphy Mitch Hahn Shaun Higgins
F: Jason Akermanis, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Ben Hudson Adam Cooney Ryan Griffen
Int: Liam Picken, Brad Johnson, Andrejs Everitt, Will Minson
Emg: Brodie Moles, Dylan Addison, Callan Ward

COLLINGWOOD
B: Alan Toovey, Simon Prestigiacomo, Tarkyn Lockyer
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, Ben Johnson
HF: Josh Fraser, John Anthony, Alan Didak
F: Paul Medhurst, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
Int: Leigh Brown, Shane O’Bree, Steele Sidebottom, Sharrod Wellingham
Emg: Dayne Beams, Nathan Brown, Brent Macaffer

New: Luke Ball (St Kilda), Darren Jolly (Sydney Swans)

Fremantle v Adelaide

FREMANTLE
B: Alex Silvagni, Chris Tarrant, Garrick Ibbotson
HB: Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Anthony Morabito, David Mundy, Adam McPhee
HF: Michael Johnson, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Jay van Berlo, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
Int: Des Headland, Nick Suban, Ryan Crowley, Paul Hasleby
Emg: Byron Schammer, Steven Dodd, Kepler Bradley

New: Michael Barlow (Werribee), Anthony Morabito (Peel Thunder), Alex Silvagni (Casey)

Fremantle’s final team will be announced soon

ADELAIDE
B: Andrew McLeod, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB: Brent Reilly, Nathan Bock, Michael Doughty
C: Myke Cook, Simon Goodwin, David Mackay
HF: Bernie Vince, Trent Hentschel, Tyson Edwards
F: Richard Douglas, Kurt Tippett, Taylor Walker
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Nathan van Berlo, Scott Thompson
Int: Tony Armstrong, Patrick Dangerfield, Jared Petrenko, Rory Sloane
Emg: Ivan Maric, Will Young, Jarrhan Jacky

New: Tony Armstrong (Calder)

Round by Round

If you enjoyed this post, please consider to leave a comment or subscribe to the feed and get future articles delivered to your feed reader.

Comments are closed.